Safeguarding at Burpham Church 

Promoting a Safer Church

The Church of England’s Safeguarding Policy for children, young people and adults

Introduction

The care and protection of children, young people1 and vulnerable adults2 involved in Church activities is the responsibility of the whole Church. Everyone who participates in the life of the Church has a role to play in promoting a Safer Church for all.

This document sets out the safeguarding children, young people and vulnerable adult’s policy of the Church of England. It has been informed by the Joint Safeguarding Statement between the Church of England and the Methodist Church, with whom we work jointly on many aspects of safeguarding policy on a covenant basis.

The Church of England safeguarding policy statement is based on 5 foundations and offers 6 overarching policy commitments:

  • ?  Promoting a Safer environment and culture

  • ?  Safely recruiting and supporting all those with any responsibility related to children,

    young people and vulnerable adults within the Church

  • ?  Responding promptly to every safeguarding concern or allegation

  • ?  Caring pastorally for victims/survivors of abuse and other affected persons

  • ?  Caring pastorally for those who are the subject of concerns or allegations of abuse and

    other affected persons

  • ?  Responding to those that may pose a present risk to others.

    1 The phrase “young people/person” means any individual(s) aged 14 to 17 years old

    2 Section 6 Safeguarding and Clergy Discipline Measure 2016 defines a ‘vulnerable adult’ as “...a person aged 18 or over whose ability to protect himself or herself from violence, abuse, neglect or exploitation is significantly impaired through physical or mental disability or illness, old age, emotional fragility or distress, or otherwise; and for that purpose, the reference to being impaired is to being temporarily or indefinitely impaired...” The full text of the 2016 Measure can be found here:- https://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/jt201516/jtselect/jtecc/79.pdf

    4 A “Church Officer” is anyone appointed/elected by or on behalf of the Church to a post or role, whether they are ordained or lay, paid or unpaid.
     

    Click Here for "The Parish Safeguarding Booklet"
    See Diocese for further information
  •  

     

James Levasier, 07/03/2019